Fake Sony 120GB Micro Vault USB Flash Drive Penstick On eBay

Posted on December 12, 2008 by

11


FakeFlashNews has an amazing discovery sent by SOSFakeFlash – a 120GB Micro Vault counterfeit drive has recently been sold on eBay from the United Kingdom. Hard to believe, but true. The packaging indicates that it must be a left over from the first wave of counterfeits send abroad at the end of 2007 or early in 2008. Counterfeiters of fake flash devices are rarely so outrageous in the size they will reprogram drives to anymore as the public is becoming more aware of size limitations in currently available technology. SOSFakeFlash has offered us their article to reprint at our site.

gally2841 is an eBay seller of Counterfeit (Fake) Flash USB drives. Based in the UK this little private seller holds a very special record – selling the “Biggest” false capacity size on record – a 120GB usb flash drive! SOSFakeFlash is aware that such drives are being advertised for sale (About Fake 64GB USB Pendrives – SONY MICRO VAULT and More )

gally2841 described the drive as:

High-speed USB 2.0 120Gb Micro Vault. USB Storage Media High Speed data transfer Read 12MB/sec (Max) Write 7Mb/Sec (max) PLEASE CHECK MY OTHER ITEMS AS I’VE ALSO GOT another RARE 120Gb Micro Vaults … yep that’s right 120Gb

773

gally2841 is right is it rare – few counterfeiters are so foolish to list a drive at that capacity. They are not available to the public at that size as the largest flash chip that currently be manufactured is 16GB and very costly to produce. Imagine how many you would need to get a 120GB drive in a pen stick! The drive would be thicker than the average adult thumb size!

Once more the Sony’s Micro Vault brand has been used. Fake Flash sellers are a real thorn in Sony’s side – riding on the coat tails of this household electronic brand name!

Fortuately only 2 drives have been sold at 120GB and one at 64GB for a tidy sum of approximately £160.

Reported to SOSFakeFlash, RedHot120GB (Nom De Plume) had this to say:

Spent number of hours trying to get the drive to work. Only after searching on google was I aware of fake USBs. Have spoken with the seller and have printed copy below. Am pretty sure the seller will re-list it to recover costs.

RedHot120GB contacted gally2841 who replied:

“I will refund once the item has been returned.
However I must state that I didn’t list the item as Sony. It’s been
over one week since the item was posted to you and you never
confirmed receipt. I sent it special delivery at my cost. For this
reason I will refund excluding the postage once the item has
been returned. I’m sorry that your not statisfied but the item was
not listed as Sony. But as a 120Gb flash drive.”

– gally2841

Unbelievable but true. Not once did gally2841 admit to the drive being a fake!

RedHot120GB’s testing results:

Output:
The media is likely to be defective.
472.3 MByte OK (967325 sectors)
119.5 GByte DATA LOST (250623331 sectors)
Details:119.5 GByte overwritten (250623235 sectors)
0 KByte slightly changed (< 8 bit/sector, 0 sectors)
48 KByte corrupted (96 sectors)
2 KByte aliased memory (4 sectors)
First error at offset: 0x0000000004622200
Expected: 0x0000000004622200
Found: 0x3030303074327270
H2testw version 1.3
Writing speed: 19.5 MByte/s
Reading speed: 15.4 MByte/s
H2testw v1.4

RedHot120GB suffers the indignity of having purchased the biggest fake on record with SOSFakeFlash that was in fact the littlest flash drive on record. It only demonstrates what tools that digitally alter the true capacity can do to lie to the operating system. They can lie EXTREMELY BIG!

Update April 4th, 2009 – Visit these sites for additional information:

Advertisements